Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
April 24, 2014, 03:41:18 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: getting rid of XP  (Read 7774 times)
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« on: May 10, 2007, 10:13:31 PM »

Hi everyone:

     I bought a new cheap computer because the installed components seemed to be a bargain at $325 or so which has "XP Hpme editon" preinstalled.  I find "XP" is so much slower and won't let me install "Outlook express" which my wife loves because she can't figure out how to delete the list of all the other names of earlier recipients of cutesey trash which her friends send her with Thunderbird.

     Is there any way that I can install ME without forever losing XP?  I understand Microsoft has gone to considerable lengths to make it not transferrable.  Will it recognize that it is being returned to the same computer if I find out that it is the lesser of available evils and have put it on a DVD?

     I am assuming that I can somehow format the hard drive even if I have to temporarily install it in another computer, or otherwise erase it permitting installation of ME or 98 v2.  I have dialup and shut my computer off so the phone will work most of the time. 

     This computer claims to have a CPU which is at least 50% faster than my other one, and the same amount of memory, so I figure it must be the operating system slowing it down.

     Any advise will be appreciated.

ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
Understudy
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4640


Location: West Palm Beach, Fl


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2007, 10:18:58 PM »

OMG! I think I am blind. Win ME yuck. Most likely you have background process that are slowing it down. Start with some basics.
Go to
Start
Run
Type msconfig
if it says you don't have it download it.
when you do get it go to the startup tab and eliminate the stuff you don't need. If you are uncertain or have problems post what the issue is and we can help.


Sincerely,
Brendhan
Logged

The status is not quo. The world is a mess and I just need to rule it. Dr. Horrible
AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2007, 11:02:13 PM »

you can't install ME along side XP.  If you do reformat and install ME, then you had better get the best firewall money can buy cos you will not be getting any security updates.

Whenever I come across a computer, pre-installed, I go into add-remove and get rid of all the junk. Strip it down to the bare bones including removing parts of the OS. Remove all the unneeded folders, degrag, update the drivers and generally, you've got a decent OS.

Logged
Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6349


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2007, 08:00:20 AM »

You could partition the harddrive and install xp in one partition and ME in the other and use a dual boot option.

However,  I agree with Brendhan,  you must have some back ground process running.  XP should not be slower than ME otherwise there would be many more people than yourself complaining.
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


Bennettoid
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 352


Location: Ocean City, Maryland, USA


« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2007, 02:35:00 PM »

Yea, don't assume that XP is going to be slow on this machine. ME sucked, which is why it didn't last long. XP is much more stable and secure.

Outlook Express is probably already on the XP machine. I'd go with what you have. If your going to change the OS then go to Linux.
Logged

ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2007, 12:01:55 PM »









Bennettoid:

     Thanks for the reply.  Yes, Internet Explorer was already on the machine, but it was on a trial basis after which you had to purchase it.  I ocassionally try to download it but can't as halfway through it informs me that I already have a newer edition and cuts me off.

     I gave up on Lunux.  Bought a Slackware Kit containing 4 disks and a book and could get everything to work except sound.  Had a real problem with my dial-up ISP who seemed to think I wanted codes etc to hack their system, but I finally got it all together in spite of being told it couldn't be done.  Then one of the Slackware disks apparently corrupted and I couldn't load it at all. 


Robo:

     Thanks for the reply.     The "background running" is probably the trouble.  About being slower. Me will cold start my other computer and be ready for business in close to 30 seconds.  This one takes 76 seconds in "diagnostic startup"  and a little over a minute in "normal startup" mode.


Understudy: 

     Thanks for the reply.  I am no fan of ME either, and I do appreciiate XP. especially the feature that permits old programs to run from 95, 98, and Me.

     I have already gotten rid of everything on the startup tab that Windows will allow.  There is lots of games, CAD programs, stuff like Microsoft Money etc etc which I can easily live without.  I defrag occasionally, although it usually claims that there is no need to.

     I will strip out some of the unused programs, and see how it effects the startup speed.

     I am sure you are wondering why I don't have DSL, but believe it or not there are locations in "darkest Indiana" where it is unavailable, and I am at the far reaches or a little more where wireless is possible.  There is exactly one dialup provider that doesn't add long distance telephone charges.  Even our "rural electrical cooperative" wont serve my area although they are big on being an isp.

Thanks again.

AllenJ: Thanks for the reply.  As for the security featues, I never put anything on my computer which I consider private, and won't use a credit card.  (which makes it impossible to donate money to  Beemaster)  I already get several hundred spams a day, which Thunderbird does a good job of getting rid of. 

     Are these millions of addresses which Thunderbird considers trash one of the things slowing my computer down?  It doesn't seem to take Thunderbird very long to sort after they are downloaded.

ayyon 2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2007, 10:17:25 PM »

Both Internet Explorer and  Outlook Express come with Windows XP, no further money is required.  If you're being asked to pay for something that comes with the Windows XP program there is definitely something wrong....you could have a bootleg copy of WinXP.  What is the amount of RAM onboard? 

Windows ME is universally thought of as one of the worst OS's ever issued from Micro$oft  Lips Sealed
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6349


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2007, 07:07:39 AM »

universally thought of as one of the worst OS's

Yet another thing microsoft seems to be monopolizing tongue
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2007, 07:11:02 AM »

No argument here, Robo!  grin
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2007, 02:01:27 PM »

Reinbeau:

     You may be on to something here; the computer running ME has an AMD XP 2500+ cpu and 512 Mb Ram memory.

     The new computer running XP has a Celeron 3.20 ghz cpu bit only 368 MB RAM.

     As to whether XP comes with OE and IE, technically this one did, BUT ONLY ON A TRIAL BASIS, AFTER IT WAS NECESSARY TO PURCHASE IT.  Please remember that Wal-Mart is noted for making you think you are getting something you are not.  There was even a a sticker bragging that OE and IE was preinstalled, but saying nothing about paying later to continue to use it. 

     You might find it interesting to see if Microsoft will still download OE and IE for free.

thanks,  ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
Mklangelo
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 403


Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin - USA (42° 57' N 87° 54' W)


« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2007, 02:43:30 PM »

Both Internet Explorer and  Outlook Express come with Windows XP, no further money is required.  If you're being asked to pay for something that comes with the Windows XP program there is definitely something wrong....you could have a bootleg copy of WinXP.  What is the amount of RAM onboard? 

Windows ME is universally thought of as one of the worst OS's ever issued from Micro$oft  Lips Sealed

ME was nothing but a glorified version of Windows 98.
Logged


<img src="[url]http://banners.wunderground.com/weathersticker/miniStates_both/language/www/US/WI/Milwaukee.gif
" border=0
alt="Click for Milwaukee, Wisconsin Forecast" height=100 width=150>[/url]

If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside.
  - Robert X. Cringely
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2007, 09:48:31 PM »

Download Internet Explorer for absolutely free right here.  From the Google search page
Quote
Download Internet Explorer 7, Microsoft's free web browser, or explore its features. See how you can get the benefits of tabbed browsing and improved


Download Outlook Express here.  As the page says, freeware.

If you paid extra for either program, you have been swindled.  I know this for a fact.  No one should be paying for either program.  If Walmart made you pay extra I'm sure the Attorney General's office in your state would be very interested to hear it.

Now, if you want full-blown Outlook (why wnyone would I don't know, but people do want it), then you have to buy Office.  Office is bundled on many new PC's, and yes, it's on a trial basis, then you have to pay for the program (and it isn't cheap).
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2007, 11:26:58 PM »

If you want XP to be faster, you need at least 512Mb memory.. 1Gb is better..

btw,
AMD XP 2500+ cpu with 512 Mb Ram memory is probably faster than a Celeron 3.20 ghz cpu with 368 MB RAM. If not faster, then very close.
Logged
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2007, 11:12:59 PM »

Reinbeau:

     You are right.  I just had to check the box to get outlook express.  It was in there all along.

     Many thanks for setting me straight on the matter.  Kind of funny that the default setting was OE but not IE.

Allen J:  Am getting another 512 of memory.  Funny; the sticker on the case claims 512 but "system" only claims 368. but I guess it shared with the display.  Funny, the "old" computer has 512 and "system" claims 512. Maybe the 20 inch monitor takes more memory.  Thanks

ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2007, 06:45:39 AM »

Allen J:  Am getting another 512 of memory.  Funny; the sticker on the case claims 512 but "system" only claims 368. but I guess it shared with the display.  Funny, the "old" computer has 512 and "system" claims 512. Maybe the 20 inch monitor takes more memory.  Thanks

It must be sharing video memory direct from the main sticks.  You need to open up the case and see what memory sticks you have. You should do this before you order since you might have a system with 2 slots and they might both be in use with say 2 x 256mb. Get another 512mb and you could end up with wasted memory.

Logged
Bennettoid
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 352


Location: Ocean City, Maryland, USA


« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2007, 02:09:53 PM »

Funny; the sticker on the case claims 512 but "system" only claims 368. but I guess it shared with the display.  Funny, the "old" computer has 512 and "system" claims 512. Maybe the 20 inch monitor takes more memory.  Thanks

ayyon2157

Somethings wrong then. New machines aren't sold with 386 mb of ram off the shelf. You might have a defective stick.
Logged

AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #16 on: May 17, 2007, 05:59:04 PM »

Funny; the sticker on the case claims 512 but "system" only claims 368. but I guess it shared with the display.  Funny, the "old" computer has 512 and "system" claims 512. Maybe the 20 inch monitor takes more memory.  Thanks

ayyon2157

Somethings wrong then. New machines aren't sold with 386 mb of ram off the shelf. You might have a defective stick.

I thought that too.. but I have never had memory partially fail. It either works, or the whole stick fails.. in which case the PC crashes when it tries to access the bad memory.  Assuming a complete stick failed, then I can not think how you would end up with 386mb. Most of the cheap PC's only have 2 slots.  My vote would be on the onboard graphics controller taking the memory and XP actually showing the reduction.



Logged
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« Reply #17 on: May 19, 2007, 10:15:23 PM »

Hi everyone:

     I am on a roll here with all the good advice.  Could I prevail on everyones generosity one more time?

     I now have 1024 of memory, defragged, stripped and it is somewhat quicker.

     My question is "how do you get rid of cookies with XP?"  It was quite easy with

 "98", a little harder with "ME", and I can't figure out how to do it at all with "XP".

thanks, ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
Understudy
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4640


Location: West Palm Beach, Fl


WWW
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2007, 12:46:49 AM »

Start
Control Panel
Internet Options
Delete Cookies
Delete History

Sincerely,
Brendhan
Logged

The status is not quo. The world is a mess and I just need to rule it. Dr. Horrible
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5224


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #19 on: May 20, 2007, 08:15:23 AM »

If you have a bunch of yahoo,google and such toolbars in your browser they can slow things down.Have you ran anything like spybot search and destroy  or adaware by lavasoft to find hidden things in the background .
I run these once a week and it,s amazing what junk will accumulate if left go for a long time.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.571 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page March 22, 2014, 11:49:14 AM