Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
April 25, 2014, 05:36:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat(1)  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: interconnection of home computers  (Read 1974 times)
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« on: March 04, 2007, 11:38:21 AM »

Hi:

     I have two computers. the new one running windows XP, and the old one running ME.  I have a couple of network cards, and am wondering if I can connect both computers in spite of the different operating systems.

thanks, ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
buzzbeejr
Josh
Youth Group
Field Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 785


Location: central pa,USA


« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2007, 03:06:41 PM »

i believe you can because we have 3 computers and 2 are xp and one is something else and it all is connected by one router.
Logged

MMMMMMMMM!!!!!! Doughnuts.- Homer Simpson
Understudy
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4640


Location: West Palm Beach, Fl


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2007, 04:14:46 PM »

You need a router with a DHCP server. Make sure the router has about 4 ports for the computers in it. You can pick up a router like this from just about any major computer or electronics store.

Sincerely,
Brendhan
Logged

The status is not quo. The world is a mess and I just need to rule it. Dr. Horrible
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2007, 04:19:24 PM »

I've got a Linksys wireless-G broadband router.  I haven't been able to find out if I can print wirelessly from the laptop to the printer that's installed on the wired computer.  Is it possible?
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
Understudy
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4640


Location: West Palm Beach, Fl


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2007, 04:24:41 PM »

I've got a Linksys wireless-G broadband router.  I haven't been able to find out if I can print wirelessly from the laptop to the printer that's installed on the wired computer.  Is it possible?
Yes, as long as the printer is either connected through a computer that functions as a printserver or the printer has a network connection of it's own(aka jet direct).

My cups printer settings (these will not be what you see in windoze)
Description: HP_Color
Location:
Make and Model: HP Color LaserJet 2600n Foomatic/foo2hp (recommended)
Printer State: idle, accepting jobs, published.
Device URI: socket://10.0.0.116

Sincerely,
Brendhan
Logged

The status is not quo. The world is a mess and I just need to rule it. Dr. Horrible
Apis629
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 823


Location: Florida


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2007, 03:24:48 PM »

Different operating systems should not be an issue.  We run mostly Mac in my house but, also have a windoze "stink pad" that runs on the same network just fine.  Most routers are "plug and play" now and will have Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol already enabled (I just covered chapter 10 in CCNA online  grin).  Just install the NICs (Network interface Cards) into the PCI slots of the mother boards if your computers don't already have those installed. 

Logged

AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2007, 09:28:10 PM »

You don't need a router with a DHCP server just to connect 2 computers together. Just get twisted pair RJ45 and plug one end into each computer's NIC.   Now, if you have a need for a 3rd network port for internet access, then you can get a really cheap hub.
Logged
Apis629
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 823


Location: Florida


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2007, 01:21:52 AM »

Why would you just connect two computers together?  I assume he'd want access to the internet and therefore, you need a router.  You could get a hub but, hubs operate at layer 1 of the OSI model and, therefore, have collisions, stealing your bandwidth.  I am a firm believer in the use of switches. 

Also, if you're just going to connect two computers directly together, you need what's known as a "crossover cable".  The transmit and receiving pins are changed to that the two computers can "talk" directly to each other.  If you want to set up a network connecting the computers to a switch, switch to a router, or use a hub, you need what's known as a "Strait-thru" cable.  Besides, most routers come default "plug-and-play" with a DHCP server.  Of course, I'm the guy who likes to mess with old, cisco 2500 series routers just for the fun of it  grin
Logged

AllanJ
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 231


Location: Mineral, Virginia


« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2007, 07:16:52 AM »

Yes, I missed the crossover part from my reply.  I have come across a lot of people over the years who just want to get 2 computers connected. A single crossover cable is the best way if you are not going to share an internet connection that requires a NIC. To someone who plays with cisco routers, getting them to work is fun. To most people who have problems getting their email each day, the whole setup can be confusing.. this is why the best buy geek squad makes so much money with so little knowledge.. Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.358 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page April 11, 2014, 04:09:33 PM
anything