Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
August 01, 2014, 11:54:36 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bees filling up brood chamber?  (Read 870 times)
bayareaartist
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76

Location: Hopelessly Lost


« on: April 10, 2006, 02:30:45 PM »

I have this hive. It was my first one and I think it swarmed and then the rains came, I use an upper entrance and well I ended up without a queen and the hive population was dwindling.
I put two frames of eggs and brood in the hive and they made queen cells.
I received a swarm and dumped it in.
The hive is down to one 9” deep now.
It sits on another box with foundationless frames. I hope they will build down and I can get the queen to go down onto the foundationless frames.

Now this is the problem. There was no queen in the swarm I added in and they are getting along fine now. But the bees are filling all the remaining cells with nectar and I am afraid when the queen emerges there will be no where for her to lay and then this group will abscond.

Any ideas? Comments?

Thank you,
Donn
Logged

Donn
Finsky
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2791


Location: Finland


« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2006, 02:48:30 PM »

One box hive is difficult because bees gather it full of honey even in one week. Then it swarm again if queen have no room to lay eggs.

If you have bigger hives, situation is easy to handle.

If you get another 4 lbs swarm then it it is easy.

If you have nothing above, you should ecxtract capped honey.

If you give foundationless frames it is good at all neither to you or to your bees. Bees need to make wax douple to draw up their combs.
Logged
Michael Bush
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13588


Location: Nehawka, NE


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2006, 08:52:03 PM »

Why not move some foundationless frames (one or two) into the middle of the cluster so they will start on those.
Logged

Michael Bush
My website:  bushfarms.com/bees.htm
My book:  ThePracticalBeekeeper.com
-------------------
"Everything works if you let it."--Rick Nielsen
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.498 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page July 24, 2014, 03:36:01 PM
anything