Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
November 26, 2014, 01:30:54 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: swarmbox  (Read 517 times)
trimman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28

Location: high springs fl


« on: March 11, 2014, 05:42:31 PM »

how long after a swarm is in the box do you remove it from the tree then how long before you put them in a permanent box thanks
Logged
bud1
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 747


Location: macon, Ms.


« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2014, 05:48:38 PM »

asap. dont want them wasting effort
Logged

to bee or not to bee
Steel Tiger
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 537

Location: Southern New Hampshire


« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2014, 08:05:52 PM »

 If you're using a box with frames, you can take your time. If no frames, then as bud said, ASAP
Logged
trimman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28

Location: high springs fl


« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2014, 08:19:53 PM »

there are 2 frames 1 drawn 1 plastasill what do you think
Logged
Steel Tiger
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 537

Location: Southern New Hampshire


« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2014, 08:27:22 PM »

 two frames...I would try to have them out within a day or two.
Logged
Edgy
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 74

Location: Bigfork, MT.


« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2014, 08:30:18 PM »

I caught my first swarm last year and I moved them right away.  I used a ten frame deep for the trap with two frames of old brood comb.  They decided to build their own comb on the lid instead.  Luckily I had the time to get to them right away before they got really carried away.  I would definitely move them out.
Logged
Steel Tiger
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 537

Location: Southern New Hampshire


« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2014, 08:43:12 PM »

I caught my first swarm last year and I moved them right away.  I used a ten frame deep for the trap with two frames of old brood comb.  They decided to build their own comb on the lid instead.  Luckily I had the time to get to them right away before they got really carried away.  I would definitely move them out.

 I was thinking the same thing, they'll start drawing out comb on the lid. It may make a difference that he only has one drawn out frame and a frame of foundation. The bees may work more on the foundation before hammering away on the lid.
Logged
Edgy
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 74

Location: Bigfork, MT.


« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2014, 08:47:59 PM »

I had positioned  the frames in the middle of the box and they started building comb on the far right side.  They weren't bothering with the old comb.
Logged
GSF
Super Bee
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 1885

Location: Central AL (nw corner of Elmore County)


« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2014, 09:01:26 PM »

Where ya from Trimman? You may want to update your profile and put where you're from. A lot of answers are location specific. Congrads on the swarm.
Logged

"Life is hard, It's even harder when you're stupid."

John Wayne
trimman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28

Location: high springs fl


« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2014, 10:17:10 PM »

from high springs fl i thought i updated sorry
Logged
GSF
Super Bee
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 1885

Location: Central AL (nw corner of Elmore County)


« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2014, 09:12:51 PM »

btw, Welcome, and ask as many questions as you'd like.
Logged

"Life is hard, It's even harder when you're stupid."

John Wayne
trimman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28

Location: high springs fl


« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2014, 07:53:35 PM »

if you have two frames in a trap and you see bees bringing in pollen can you add frames or do you transfer them to a permanent box
Logged
Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6422


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2014, 09:10:15 PM »

What are you using for a trap?  A regular hive body or nuc box?   If you are going to use frames in a swarm trap,  you need to fill it out just like a normal hive.   If you give them a place to build comb on their own they will.   I use 1 drawn out old comb and 4 foundationless frames in my 5 frame traps.   Think of it like a package of bees,  you never put them in a hive body with missing frames or you will have a mess.

http://beevac.com/swarm-traps/
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


trimman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28

Location: high springs fl


« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2014, 10:34:40 PM »

thanks for the info im still learning
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.727 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page November 24, 2014, 07:52:06 AM