Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
April 23, 2014, 09:54:12 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: adding a super  (Read 280 times)
Carol
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 324


Location: Central Florida


WWW
« on: September 14, 2013, 02:22:44 PM »

10 days ago I installed a package in a 10 frame deep. 5 of the frames had comb ...the rest were empty. I think there is only 1 or 2 frames that they havn't built comb in. The Pepper Bush is just starting to bloom. I am concerned about them filling up space the Queen could lay in....should I add a super? It would be foundationless....just a bit of wax and comb along the starter strip.
Logged
Carol
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 324


Location: Central Florida


WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2013, 02:33:08 PM »

Forgot to mention....the "combine" have has all drawn comb in it....many of them with some nectar and pollen. I realize the bee count is going to drop until I have some new bees emerging....didn't want to cramp the Queen.
Logged
Better.to.Bee.than.not
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 309

Location: S-E Michigan


« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2013, 03:27:56 PM »

If 8-9 frames are drawn out, and they are filling them, then yes, you can add a super. I personally would add another brood box, although technically anything they use for brood is a brood box.
  It doesn;t matter much in this case, but when talking about such things it is often easier to mention if you are dealing with deeps, mediums or shallows. In this case I am assuming you mean med or shallow honey super of a langstroth design.
Logged
Carol
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 324


Location: Central Florida


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2013, 12:15:40 PM »

I have another deep to use as a brood box. I can put that on the hive that was a combine. Also have one drawn frame of nectar and pollen in the fridge for it...and part of a frame of honey.

I would have to put a med super on the other hive....(no more deeps at this point). I have foundationless frames that we pulled honey from (crush and strain) and they have a bit of comb along the guide. I could add a deep in the spring...under the medium. That would give me my other deep. If there is brood in the medium, once it emerges maybe they would fill it with honey.

I'm going to try for a 2 deep brood chamber...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.124 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page April 14, 2014, 01:13:37 AM
anything