Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Cutting polystyrene board  (Read 7097 times)

Offline Bee-Bop

  • Field Bee
  • ***
  • Posts: 689
  • Gender: Male
Re: Cutting polystyrene board
« Reply #20 on: September 14, 2011, 11:39:06 AM »
Not being the sharpest tack in the box !!

In the above posts no one has mentiomed what size/type saw blade is used  !!

Bee-Bop
" If Your not part of the genetic solution of breeding mite-free bees, then You're part of the problem "

Offline windfall

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 355
  • Gender: Male
Re: Cutting polystyrene board
« Reply #21 on: September 15, 2011, 09:04:21 AM »
 Foam being foam...no fiber orientation and super soft...I don't think tooth type or number will matter much. Size blade will be irrelevant unless you are cutting 3+" thick.

Offline BlueBee

  • Galactic Bee
  • ******
  • Posts: 4587
  • Gender: Male
Re: Cutting polystyrene board
« Reply #22 on: September 15, 2011, 09:12:19 PM »
I agree with Windfall.  I happen to use a general purpose Freud 10” 40 tooth Diablo blade for most everything I do on the table saw.  They’re thin kerf and readily available at my local hardware store.  I’m not a fine wood worker; the Diablo is good enough for my crude work.

BTW…. BeeBop, thanks for the waxing tips a while back for coating the PF plastic frames.  I did exactly what you said and it worked like a charm. 

 

anything