Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
September 20, 2014, 04:52:03 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat(1)  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: transferring bees - first time  (Read 1644 times)
Algonam
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 195

Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada


« on: January 21, 2011, 06:30:05 AM »

I've found a supplier of bees and have placed my order for two and will be receiving these late May.
I'll be receiving a queen and a bunch of others with her on 2 standard frames. It is set up so that the beekeeper just installs the frame into their std hive. In my case I've built KTBH so I can't install these frames. Apparently the bees will be well on their way and strong. My question is: how do I effectively transfer these bees in to the KTBH? Will this transfer confuse them or effect their momentum?
I am asking because I am now wondering if I should be getting standard hives since the frames the bees come on are on std frames.
Logged


Oh Canada!
doug494
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 54

Location: Southern Indiana


« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2011, 08:38:55 AM »

I'm just starting so I haven't done this, but ran across it while researching options.

to new for links so go to beesource.com in the tbh forum, page 15 there is a post titled "Nuc to TBH - Is there an easier way?"


Logged
JP
The Swarm King
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11676


Location: Metairie, Louisiana

I like doing cut-outs, but I love catching swarms!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2011, 09:37:17 AM »

You'd be better off purchasing packages and then feeding them unless you can find someone that will supply you with a Top Bar nuc such as Sam Comfort of http://anarchyapiaries.org/


...JP
Logged

"Good friends are as sweet as honey" Winne the Pooh

My pictures can be viewed at http://picasaweb.google.com/pyxicephalus
and
http://picasaweb.google.com/112138792165178452970

My Youtube videos can be viewed here: http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=JPthebeeman&aq=f

My website JPthebeeman.com http://www.jpthebeeman.com/jpthebeeman/
kathyp
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15151


Location: boring, oregon


« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2011, 11:17:13 AM »

can you attach some blocks or something insider your TB on which to hang the frames?  you can rotate them out as the season goes on.

i agree with JP.  for a top bar, i'd think a swarm or package would be best.  haven't done one, so my opinion is not worth much  grin
Logged

.....The greatest changes occur in their country without their cooperation. They are not even aware of precisely what has taken place. They suspect it; they have heard of the event by chance. More than that, they are unconcerned with the fortunes of their village, the safety of their streets, the fate of their church and its vestry. They think that such things have nothing to do with them, that they belong to a powerful stranger called “the government.” They enjoy these goods as tenants, without a sense of ownership, and never give a thought to how they might be improved.....

 Alexis de Tocqueville
Algonam
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 195

Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada


« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2011, 02:09:49 PM »

One thought is to start up with regular hives and keep my top bar hives for when I have enough bees to split, then introduce a new queen and bees in each of the top bar hives.
I don't know enough to know better at this point.
Does this make sense? Would this work?
Logged


Oh Canada!
JP
The Swarm King
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 11676


Location: Metairie, Louisiana

I like doing cut-outs, but I love catching swarms!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2011, 09:44:23 AM »

You will need to add bees and a queen into your Top Bar Hives whether it be a swarm or a package or frames from a TBH nuc. Any way you want to do it will work.


...JP
Logged

"Good friends are as sweet as honey" Winne the Pooh

My pictures can be viewed at http://picasaweb.google.com/pyxicephalus
and
http://picasaweb.google.com/112138792165178452970

My Youtube videos can be viewed here: http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=JPthebeeman&aq=f

My website JPthebeeman.com http://www.jpthebeeman.com/jpthebeeman/
Pink Cow
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 68

Location: CA - East SF Bay Area


« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2011, 12:14:08 PM »

How are you receiving the bees? If in a nuc, or you have one or can get one, here's something to consider. This would require modifying a couple of your bars, and possibly the nuc.

Take a couple of bars and remove enough wood from each to make a gap large enough as if you were making a top entrance for your hive. Remove the bottom from the nuc, or drill a hole in it, then place it right on top of the bars with the openings matching, leaving no other way in/out of the nuc. This will force all traffic to go through the TB hive, and when the nuc is full they should start to build out the TB. At that point you can either make sure the queen is down in the TB or put her there, then place an excluder between the two until all of the brood in the nuc has hatched. If you start with a decent colony in spring this should not take a terribly long time as I've had swarms fill out nucs in less than two weeks.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2011, 01:54:16 PM by Pink Cow » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.219 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page September 19, 2014, 01:18:49 AM
anything