Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
April 17, 2014, 12:10:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to cut handles on hive?  (Read 2138 times)
Schoon
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 161

Location: East Central Alabama


« on: October 24, 2009, 01:59:13 PM »

I did a search but nothing came up. What is the best way to cut handles?
Logged

Bobby
bigbearomaha
Guest
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2009, 02:21:51 PM »

carefully?

Logged
David LaFerney
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 924


Location: Cookeville, TN - U.S.A.


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2009, 03:00:17 PM »

I don't know about best, but here are a couple...
Thread on woodworking...
Logged

"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so." Samuel Clemens

Putting the "ape" in apiary since 2009.
contactme_11
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 344

Location: Springfield, MA


« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2009, 03:11:18 PM »

I plunge cut mine with a dado blade. NOTE: This is dangerous and I don't recommend it!
Logged
pom51
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4

Location: New Prospect S C


« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2009, 03:42:33 PM »

I also cut mine on a dado blade but I mark the center of the hive then assy it so that i can keep my fingers away from saw blade works well for me.
Logged
AR Beekeeper
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 71

Location: Mountain View, Stone Co., Arkansas


« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2009, 08:40:16 PM »

A plunge router with a 3/4 in. bit.  Make a jig to place the hand hold where you want it.
Logged
Schoon
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 161

Location: East Central Alabama


« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2009, 08:48:56 PM »

Thanks for the help.
Logged

Bobby
TwT
Senior Forum
Global Moderator
Galactic Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3384


Location: Walker, La.

Ted


« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2009, 01:27:14 PM »

I cut mine on a table saw with a regular blade, not a dado. what I first do is lay two 2x4's about 12" long on both sides of the blade with ridge fence set at 3 1/2 inches from blade, set hive body on the 2x4's centered on saw blade, clamp hive body to ridge fence, start saw and raise saw blade until you hear it hit the hive body, as soon as it touches the wood raise blade just one revolution from that point, then leave blade raised just that one revolution then start turning you angle adjustment all the way till it is at 45 degree's then turn back straight up and raise blade another revolution up and repeat angle like before, it takes my table saw 4 raises to cut factory hand hold. hope this is easier to understand than it was to try to explain.
Logged

THAT's ME TO THE LEFT JUST 5 YEARS FROM NOW!!!!!!!!

Never be afraid to try something new.
Amateurs built the ark,
Professionals built the Titanic
Schoon
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 161

Location: East Central Alabama


« Reply #8 on: October 25, 2009, 05:08:16 PM »

Thanks TWT.
Logged

Bobby
Two Bees
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 614


Location: Central NC


« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2009, 07:55:08 AM »

Twt,

You have any pictures of your table saw setup?  I'm not sure that I can visualize how you have everything clamped.

Thanks!


Logged

"Don't know what I'd do without that boy......but I'm sure willin' to give it a try!"
J.D. Clampett commenting about Jethro Bodine.
JWPick
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 75

Location: Crystal Springs, MS


« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2009, 10:12:50 AM »

You might check Robo's sight. He's used a cutter head (like for molding) that attaches to your table saw (it has either one or three blade heads). Robo shows how he has his table saw and jig set up. You can use a dado blade or even just the saw blade itself, but there isn't much info (safe way) to do it that way. You can also use a router. Find what works best for you and your budget. Good luck.
Logged
hardwood
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3482


Location: Osteen, Fl (just south of Daytona)

Alysian Apiaries youtube.com/MrBeedude


« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2009, 12:06:48 PM »

I always end up just using a 1x2 glued and screwed to the box for handles. The recessed hand holds don't give a comfortable grip for moving 60-90 pound boxes around by fingertips. Plus, if you place them high enough, you can elevate a telescoping cover to create ventilation by removing the inner cover (which I don't use).

Scott
Logged

"In the first place, we should insist that if the immigrant who comes here in good faith becomes an American and assimilates himself to us, he shall be treated on an exact equality with everyone else, for it is an outrage to discriminate against any such man because of creed, or birthplace, or origin. But this is predicated upon the person's becoming in every facet an American, and nothing but an American...There can be no divided allegiance here. Any man who says he is an American, but something else also, isn't an American at all. We have room for but one flag, the American flag...We have room for but one language here, and that is the English language...And we have room for but one sole loyalty and that is a loyalty to the American people."

Theodore Roosevelt 1907
Hethen57
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 420


Location: Coeur d'Alene, Idaho


« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2009, 01:27:48 PM »

I'm with Hardwood on the 1X2 strips...they are much easier to hold...plus, you are left with a bunch of that material anyway when you rip down 1X12's to make deeps or mediums.
-Mike
Logged

-Mike
TwT
Senior Forum
Global Moderator
Galactic Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3384


Location: Walker, La.

Ted


« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2009, 03:24:50 PM »

Twt,

You have any pictures of your table saw setup?  I'm not sure that I can visualize how you have everything clamped.

Thanks!

sorry I dont have any picture at this time, maybe soon though....


I'm with Hardwood on the 1X2 strips...they are much easier to hold...plus, you are left with a bunch of that material anyway when you rip down 1X12's to make deeps or mediums.
-Mike


I only use 1x12's for deeps and 1x8's for mediums, handle strips work fine also but the extra pieces from ripped down can be used for all sorts of other equipment, like the top cover, Bottom Boards, entrance reducers, pieces for top feeders, shimes, all kinds of things
Logged

THAT's ME TO THE LEFT JUST 5 YEARS FROM NOW!!!!!!!!

Never be afraid to try something new.
Amateurs built the ark,
Professionals built the Titanic
Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6343


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2009, 08:53:31 AM »

I use a tablesaw with a molding cutter to make mine

http://robo.bushkillfarms.com/building-honey-supers/




I also have a router version with directions on my website courtesy of Jim Hensel

http://robo.bushkillfarms.com/hensel-handle-sloping-pocket-handle-for-hive-boxes/

Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.209 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page April 16, 2014, 08:55:43 PM