Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
December 22, 2014, 05:58:47 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: lap top dim  (Read 1723 times)
sean
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 508

Location: jamaica


« on: August 03, 2009, 05:17:22 PM »

Hi, I have gateway laptop and the screen has gone dim. If you look closely you can see the stuff on the screen. Any ideas as to what it could be and how expensive it may to repair
Logged
sean
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 508

Location: jamaica


« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2009, 04:08:59 PM »

Hello... anyone?
Logged
johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2009, 06:30:56 PM »

I dont know sean.....But, you might try wiggling the wires...Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt. If it flickers when you wiggle it then you should put a new wire in...If this works, it saves you the cost of getting it fixed by an expert!
your friend,
john
Logged

beemaster
Site Founder
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6288


Location: Manchester, NJ

It is my pleasure to bring the forums to you.


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2009, 07:32:23 PM »

You didn't mention if that occurs during BATTERY USE or PLUGGED IN USE or BOTH.

If on Battery, then it is likely the power-saver feature kicking in, used to extend life about 25% above full brightness. You right click on desktop, choose POWER OPTIONS in the control panel. It recognises that you have unplugged the laptop from AC source and reduces screen brightness to extend power.

If you are plugged into AC power, then I don't have a clue. Hope this helped
Logged

NJBeemaster my YOUTUBE Video Collection
Follow us on TWITTER
SKYPE NJBeemaster - include your FORUM NAME in contact request
My Personal FACEBOOK Page


"All donations to our forums are greatly appreciated"
Please click HERE to help support our forum.
johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2009, 09:32:55 PM »

Oh yeh.......  rolleyes...laptop.....Dumb me....Ignore everything I said about wiggling wires...Youd have to tear it apart to wiggle them!
your friend,
john
Logged

sean
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 508

Location: jamaica


« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2009, 12:57:45 PM »

So far nothing. Someone said it might some lamp/bulb that lights up the screen,
Logged
sean
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 508

Location: jamaica


« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2009, 02:26:51 PM »

ok been doing some more research. It seem that either the voltage inverter or backlight for the LCD is burnt out. I am now trying to see if either of those thingys can be replaced from another brand laptop
Logged
Koala John
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 137

Location: Melbourne, Australia


« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2009, 12:23:29 AM »

Sean I don't know much about Gateways, but generally parts like that are not easy to interchange from other brands. Not saying it's impossible though.
How old is the laptop? If it's old, there will come a time when it's cheaper to source an identical one via eBay than it is to buy the parts from the manufacturer. Then simply exchange the hard drive from your current laptop into the secondhand laptop (must be identical though) and off you go. If yours is only a couple of years old though, cheapest option is usually buying the parts.
I've done a few repairs like this on other laptops, and often it's a tricky repair, with multiple cables, wires, some delicate foil/shielding etc. Not the kind of thing someone without experience wants to try. If you haven't spent much time inside laptops, would be safer to take it to an expert.
Good luck.
Logged
sean
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 508

Location: jamaica


« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2009, 05:03:56 PM »

ok thanks. I think i am going the route of connecting it to my tv. will lose the mobility but it seem to be the cheapst option
Logged
Koala John
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 137

Location: Melbourne, Australia


« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2009, 07:08:03 PM »

Good thinking Sean.
Alternatively you could pick up an old 15' CRT computer monitor for just a few dollars, if not for free - if you here were in Australia I could give you any number of nice 15 or 17" models!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.17 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page December 05, 2014, 08:02:16 AM
anything