Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
October 21, 2014, 01:49:53 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: 24/7 Ventrilo Voice chat -click for instructions and free software here
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Fine Gold Leaf Stonecrop  (Read 1817 times)
Schoon
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 161

Location: East Central Alabama


« on: July 09, 2009, 09:34:07 PM »


Genus: Sedum hybrid   
Common Name:
Fine Gold Leaf Stonecrop 
Is this a good plant for bees?
Logged

Bobby
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2009, 06:40:40 PM »

I've seen bees on stonecrop, but I don't remember them as especially good bee plants.
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
Cindi
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 9827

Location: Grindrod, B.C. Canada


« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2009, 09:59:13 AM »

Ann, is Stonecrop in the Sedum family?  Trying to retrieve that from the cobwebs of my mind.  My bees never ever touched my Sedum, Autumn joy, never.  Beautiful days, love and live, health.  Cindi
Logged

There are strange things done in the midnight sun by the men who moil for gold.  The Arctic trails have their secret tales that would make your blood run cold.  The Northern Lights have seen queer sights, but the queerest they ever did see, what the night on the marge of Lake Lebarge, I cremated Sam McGee.  Robert Service
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2009, 10:47:24 AM »

Yes, it's a sedum.  You're right, the bees don't seem to care much about them.
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.509 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page October 15, 2014, 04:17:38 AM
anything