Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
November 27, 2014, 07:16:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat(1)  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: California Structural Pest Control Act  (Read 464 times)
jpitz31
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Location: San Diego, CA


WWW
« on: May 19, 2009, 10:20:08 PM »

Hello All,

I ran into a situation where I could get a swam of bees that had resided in an opening of a wall on a building.
I was told that I needed a license and liability insurance to remove the bees.

I did some digging out on the web and found the below document, Dated 2009.

 do a web search for pestact.pdf

This document is the 2009 Structural Pest Control Act from the State of California.

Section 8555 (g) indicates that you do not need a license to remove live bees from a structure when not using pesticides. But it does indicate that you need $25,000 of liability insurance, as stated in section 8692.

I am checking with a local insurance company on what $25,000 of liability will run a year.

I use to have to carry $1,000,000 of liability insurance for around $800.00 a year.

Hopefully $25,000 will be much less.

Just a warning, If caught you can be fined $1000.00 and or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months.

For those of you who reside in California please be aware. For those of you in other states I would recommend you check your state laws regarding pest structural pest control.

Thanks

Joe
Logged

Tucker1
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 314


Location: Pullman, Washington

"The Morning Breaks, The Shadows Flee.....


« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2009, 11:11:13 AM »

Its sounds like an instrument to prevent bee keepers from collecting swarms and also preventing competition for pest control companies.

Regards,
Tucker
Logged

He who would gather honey must bear the sting of the bees.
annette
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5314


Location: Placerville, California


« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2009, 12:34:30 PM »

OH Dear!!  That is scary although I do not plan on doing any cutouts by myself, I do plan on helping as much as possible.

I would never purchase the insurance for the small amount of times I may do them, but certainly something to think about if beeks around here do more. I don't know how do they find out? Would someone have to sue for them to find out??? The homeowner???

JP ever have any homeowners suing you for doing cutouts??? Ever get fined for doing cutouts?? Perhaps the laws are different out there.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.188 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page November 18, 2014, 08:52:20 AM
anything