Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
July 31, 2014, 10:15:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: 24/7 Ventrilo Voice chat -click for instructions and free software here
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: speed up connection on a hp 551w computer  (Read 1886 times)
1reb
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1698

Location: Warren,Arkansas


« on: April 01, 2009, 06:20:24 PM »

Is there anything I can add to my computer to speed the connection up?
I am on Dial up. embarassed Cry embarassed
I just put 2 GB of ram in it
Thank you
Johnny
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2009, 10:55:45 AM »

Dial up is slow and there is not a lot you can do with that. A company here is offering a faster dial up but its still not faster than 1.5mb down. 
Logged
1reb
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1698

Location: Warren,Arkansas


« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2009, 08:35:10 PM »

Thank you Shawn
I was afraid that was the cast

Johnny
Logged
Irwin
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2343


Location: Lakeside OR

howdy all


« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2009, 07:56:15 AM »

Is there anything I can add to my computer to speed the connection up?
I am on Dial up. embarassed Cry embarassed
I just put 2 GB of ram in it
Thank you
Johnny
I know how you feel had dial up for 10 or more years.
Logged

Fight organized crime!  Re-elect no one.
1reb
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1698

Location: Warren,Arkansas


« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2009, 11:40:23 AM »

Living about 8 miles from town. I know the only way I going to get high speed internet is to get a satellite dish

Johnny
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2009, 12:07:42 PM »

I am signed up for 10mb down and 768 up. I found that I will never get those speeds due to I dont live within "a couple of blocks" from the main office. They only guarantee 75% of the speed so I usually get 7mb down.
Logged
MustbeeNuts
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 552


Location: Holton, Michigan


WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2009, 06:59:05 PM »

Living about 8 miles from town. I know the only way I going to get high speed internet is to get a satellite dish

Johnny


Satilite is not all its cracked up to be, I have huges net. If I could sum up there service it one word, sucks!! If you can do anything else do it first.
Logged

Each new day brings decisions,  these are  new branches on the tree of life.
1reb
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1698

Location: Warren,Arkansas


« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2009, 08:09:11 PM »

thank you for the information MustbeeNuts

Johnny
Logged
eri
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 309

Location: rural Orange County, central piedmont area, NC


« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2009, 08:49:39 PM »

Hughes is somewhat notorious for bait and switch. Pay more, get more, and not comparable to telcomm's hard-wired DSL or ADSL in terms of cost for service. Call your local phone service provider (often) and ask for DSL or wireless service in your area. Get the neighbors involved. Satellite, IMHO, is way too expensive for most geographic areas and works best in flat, treeless terrains.
Logged

On Pleasure
Kahlil Gibran
....
And to both, bee and flower, the giving and the receiving of pleasure is a need and an ecstasy.
People of Orphalese, be in your pleasures like the flowers and the bees.
johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2009, 10:04:20 PM »

I use a Verizon Air Card...works the same way cell phones work kinda...You just stick a little thing in your USB port and off you go!( Of course, theres some software to download which comes with the aircard, but its easy!....But....remember.....5 Gig limit on usage. And, If you use a router, good luck....I finally got a 250$ aircard router which the aircard plugs into, then sends signal to your computers via usb adapters....We can get into that later.
Runs about 60$ a month!
your friend,
john
Logged

1reb
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1698

Location: Warren,Arkansas


« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2009, 11:02:57 PM »

the Verizon Air Card does not work where I live,My father-n-law had one and dail up was faster

Johnny
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.315 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page June 28, 2014, 09:36:50 PM
anything