Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
September 19, 2014, 04:34:13 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Bad Beekeeping  (Read 1125 times)
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« on: March 25, 2009, 10:44:50 AM »

Hey all. We found a wild colony and I put them into an old bee box that my father (A Master BeeKeeper in Bavaria) used to use.

I'm pretty sure they want to swarm, so I ordered an 8 frame medium super to put on top....but I'm pretty new at this, so could use some advice.

I originally cut a hole in the top cover thinking it would allow the cover over the ball, but then I had to build an extension.

So the top cover still has a 4 inch diameter hole that's covered with styrofoam right now. I was going to put the super on top of the cover and then a new cover over the super. Anyway, it's an interesting project.

Here's a video of what I'm talking about:


z
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 03:41:56 PM by zardiw » Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 10:46:35 AM »

Oh...and this was in August 2008......and I live in the Palm Springs, Ca area, which is Desert. We had some rain and the desert is blooming......z
Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 11:36:08 AM »

Also, I know there's ways of moving colonies into other boxes, but this box has sentimental value, so I'm keeping them in there.......I'd just like some advice on how to proceed from here.......Thx, z
Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 03:40:49 PM »

Nobody has any thoughts?.....Is my beekeeping THAT bad?..evil..lol ... :


z
Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
MustbeeNuts
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 552


Location: Holton, Michigan


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 05:07:57 PM »

I don't quite get it , are they living inside the ball/float, i would knock off the bees first, then cut the float open and move anything inside to the frames. They make a go of it or they don't . If'n it was me thats what I would do . Are they even inside the thing? Use rubber bands to hold the brood if there is some inside the ball/float.
Logged

Each new day brings decisions,  these are  new branches on the tree of life.
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 07:08:36 PM »

The whole colony was/is inside that float/ball. It is now inside the bee box, and they're doing great. In fact I think they're getting ready to swarm. I should post a new video I guess.....but I think the bee box is now full of comb around the ball. It's like a hive within a hive if you catch my drift........No way am I going to open that box.......cause they've had free rein for over 6 months now.

I just am planning to put a super on top of the cover.....they'll have to go through the 4" hole in the existing top to get to the super........It's an unusual situation to be sure, but I think these may be Africanized, so that's why I didn't mess with trying to open the ball.......it would have been insane.....lol..........z
Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
zardiw
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 15

Location: Palm Springs, Ca


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2009, 07:10:30 PM »

PS, here's the other 2 videos having to do with this adventure:





z
Logged

Faster horses, yw, ow, mm..............
dhood
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 84


Location: SC, USA


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2009, 10:13:56 PM »

I didn't watch any videos that you had listed, but if your asking if you put a box on top of the hive with a float inside that contains a colony, will they move up. Than my answer would be yes, if you dont want to do a "cutout", you could set a new box with frames on top and they should move up and build comb, after you know that the queen is moved up put an excluder under the top box and after the brood has emerged and moved up remove the bottom box with the "float". But if you do, you will have a mess in the bottom, and if you have reason to think that they are africanized, I wouldn't be trying to save them.
Logged

gaucho10
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 335


Location: Spencer, MA


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2009, 11:09:43 PM »

Wowww......30 seconds later...wowwwww.

Why did you cut a hole on the cover?  The cover is supposed to be a "cover"?   Wowwwww.  A holy sentimental value. grin

Do as dhood stated.  Just place a brood chamber on top of the "holy" cover and eventually they will move up.

What makes you think that they are Africanized?

What makes you think that they are going to swarm?  If they are it's probably because they don't have enough room in the ball.  Or is it they are having a ball in the room? grin
Logged

My favorite comedy program used to be Glenn Beck--The only thing is that after I heard the same joke over and over again it became BOOOORING.....

People who have inspired me throughout my life---Pee-wee Herman, Adolph Hitler, George W. Bush, Glenn Beck.
Notice I did not say they were people who I admire !!!
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.179 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page August 03, 2014, 12:06:04 PM
anything