Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
November 23, 2014, 04:38:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: 24/7 Ventrilo Voice chat -click for instructions and free software here
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Screen resolution  (Read 1729 times)
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1215

Location: Glennallen, AK


« on: December 24, 2008, 12:22:04 AM »

Ok so I had to wipe my hard drive because of a virus. After reinstalling everything it seems the screen resolution will not adjust correctly. I have a BFG7900gt 256mb. I have a 19" widescreen monitor. The screen resolution is set at 1024 by 768. The icons are still large and when I oen IE it seems way too big. Even when I use to read the forums the print was a lot smaller but now I dont even need my glasses, its big but not that big. Any ideas?
Logged
Irwin
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2343


Location: Lakeside OR

howdy all


« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2008, 08:28:19 AM »

No but I would like to say good luck grin
Logged

Fight organized crime!  Re-elect no one.
Keith13
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1794


Location: Baton Rouge, LA


« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2008, 08:39:17 AM »

Shawn just a suggestion but can you hold the control button down then spin the wheel on your mouse?

Keith
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1215

Location: Glennallen, AK


« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2008, 01:50:14 PM »

Yea but all I get is exercise for my finger.  shocked I set the resolution to 1440 by 900 and it looks better but not where I had it. I tried to use Nividia settings instead of windows and still got the same thing. I woder if my monitor is going out rolleyes I guess if that is so Ill have to upgrade to a 26 inch.
Logged
kathyp
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 15268


Location: boring, oregon


« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2009, 09:31:21 PM »

did you reinstall all your drivers?  you may need to go to your computer manufactures web site to get drivers for anything you are missing.  you should be able to tell if you have conflicts or missing stuff by looking in the device manager.
Logged

.....The greatest changes occur in their country without their cooperation. They are not even aware of precisely what has taken place. They suspect it; they have heard of the event by chance. More than that, they are unconcerned with the fortunes of their village, the safety of their streets, the fate of their church and its vestry. They think that such things have nothing to do with them, that they belong to a powerful stranger called “the government.” They enjoy these goods as tenants, without a sense of ownership, and never give a thought to how they might be improved.....

 Alexis de Tocqueville
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 5488


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2009, 07:30:17 AM »

IS there any way the settting in the accessibility control panel was changed? There is an option there to change text size.
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1215

Location: Glennallen, AK


« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2009, 04:02:52 PM »

Thanks for the replies. Everything was reinstalled, even drivers. I am getting along with the current settings 1440 by 900.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.113 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page November 05, 2014, 11:34:13 PM
anything