Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
August 01, 2014, 12:35:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Move to 1/2 depth  (Read 823 times)
wayseer
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 56


Location: Maryborough, Queensland, Australia


WWW
« on: May 27, 2008, 07:39:28 PM »

Just wondering what others might think here.

I find it difficult to lift the FD super that's full of honey - getting a mite old for that now.  The 1/2 D supers are fine - easy to handle and fit the extractor ( 2 instead on 1FD).  As a result I have a mix of FD and 1/2d supers which is problematic when it comes to lifting a brood of frame from the FD brood super and limited by 1/2D supers on top. 

My though is to go to 1/2D for all supers using two 1/2D for the brood chamber followed by a queen excluder before more 1/2D supers for honey.

I accept that such a move is not cost effective but apart from that aspect there seems to be other benefits, besides a relieved back.

Just wondering if any have made such a choice and might have some valued insights.
Logged

www.beaverrox.blogspot.com/

Life is a river somewhere
CBEE
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 343

Location: Northern Kentucky


« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2008, 10:45:35 AM »

There are a lot of beeks here that use all med supers for brood and honey due to weight and parts interchange ease. Some even use 8 frame boxes instead of 10.
So you are not alone grin
Logged
annette
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5312


Location: Placerville, California


« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2008, 12:18:21 PM »

I use only mediums for everything and the bees are doing fine.
Logged
Brian D. Bray
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7369


Location: Anacortes, WA 98221

I really look like this, just ask Cindi.


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2008, 01:07:40 AM »

If using all mediums you might want to consider 3 mediums as your brood chamber and overwinter size.  3 mediums equals 2 deeps.
Logged

Life is a school.  What have you learned?   Brian      The greatest danger to our society is apathy, vote in every election!
wayseer
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 56


Location: Maryborough, Queensland, Australia


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2008, 01:10:27 AM »

Thanks for the info.  I thought as much but often it's good to check.

I'm not sure what you mean by medium.  We have 1/2 D which is 1/2 the depth of a FD and WSP which I guess is medium in your parlance.

I can't think why double 1/2D should not work as a brood chamber.  Thanks.
Logged

www.beaverrox.blogspot.com/

Life is a river somewhere
Michael Bush
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13588


Location: Nehawka, NE


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 01:29:39 PM »

I imagine that a 1/2 depth would work, but mediums seem to be a better compromise.  We call that an "extra shallow".  It would be 4 11/16".  But that leaves a very small area of comb up and down.  The frames are 4 7/16" or so.  The actual comb is only about 3 7/16" or so high.

I run all eight frame mediums.  (6 5/8" deep boxes), which weigh, full of honey, about 45 to 48 pounds.
Logged

Michael Bush
My website:  bushfarms.com/bees.htm
My book:  ThePracticalBeekeeper.com
-------------------
"Everything works if you let it."--Rick Nielsen
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 1.494 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page July 30, 2014, 03:01:41 PM
anything