Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
December 17, 2014, 06:23:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: setting up fax?  (Read 1246 times)
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« on: March 15, 2008, 06:59:32 AM »


     I have fax capability with my computer, but have never used it.  I am on dial-up.  My question is, where do I get a fax number to use, and will my ISP charge me more money for using the fax feature? Will the telephone company consider this an additional line and charge me extra?

ayyon 2157 
Logged

William H. Michaels
Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6433


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2008, 07:55:39 AM »

It uses your modem as the "fax machine" and the same line and number.   It has been many years since I used my PC as a fax machine so I don't remember all the details anymore.   One thing is if you plan on receiving faxs that way you need to leave your PC on all the time.   

I find many of the all in one printers have fax capability which is much nicer.
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


Bodo
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 81

Location: Crawfordville, FL


« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2008, 09:44:28 AM »

Having fax capability and having the internet are two different critters.  Both use the same modem but that's where the similarities stop.  Your modem should have come with a software suite that will interface with the modem or you c an use the Windows Fax Console:


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/crawford_02october21.mspx



     I have fax capability with my computer, but have never used it.  I am on dial-up.  My question is, where do I get a fax number to use, and will my ISP charge me more money for using the fax feature? Will the telephone company consider this an additional line and charge me extra?

ayyon 2157 
« Last Edit: March 15, 2008, 03:11:08 PM by buzzbee » Logged
ayyon2157
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 107

Location: Northeast Indiana, USA


« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2008, 10:55:15 AM »


     Thanks very much, Robo and Bodo!  I very much appreciate these prompt and enlightening replies.

     ayyon2157
Logged

William H. Michaels
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.201 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page November 05, 2014, 01:21:37 PM