Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Ventrilo  (Read 5617 times)

Offline Robo

  • Technical
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 6481
  • Gender: Male
  • Beekeep On!
    • Robo's World
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2008, 08:16:22 PM »
Dial-up connected at 21K it took less than 5 sec for ventrilo to connect.
"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison



Offline reinbeau

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Gender: Female
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2008, 08:53:44 PM »
No one who knows seems to be really helping Jordan, unless it's via PM.  He's been trying for a week - how can we resolve this for him?  I can't, I'm no Ventrilo expert, I set mine up as described in the instructions and it worked.

- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5648
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2008, 09:00:19 PM »
I'm at a loss at what else to try right now. :-\
Jordan,are you using a router to share an internet connection?
Be sure when typing the IP you leave no spaces,just numbers and dots.
You can try this for the hostname/ip
beemaster.instantvent.net


If you want,you can try this IP just to see if you can connect:
68.63.109.5
but you need port number 3784


When everything is setup the screen should say:
MSG: Server is Available.Press Connect

Offline reinbeau

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Gender: Female
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #23 on: March 05, 2008, 10:10:08 PM »
Well, I just installed Ventrilo on this laptop and followed the directions in this thread and had no problem connecting, so I too am at a loss as to why people are having problems.  Johnnybigfish has pm'd me about the same issue.  I wonder if he's on dialup also???

- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5648
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #24 on: March 05, 2008, 11:49:43 PM »
Johnny bigfish had the wrong port number,but hes on now!!

Offline reinbeau

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Gender: Female
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2008, 07:39:41 AM »
Johnny bigfish had the wrong port number,but hes on now!!


Oh good!  Now if Jordan could just get straightened out.....

- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2008, 05:44:55 PM »
Ok i tried all the hostname/ip addresses and it still wont work. Is there a different port number for the beemaster.instantvent.net?

Iv pretty much given up almost if someone doesnt come up with somthing else.

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5648
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2008, 06:16:03 PM »
The Beemaster site needs 8896 for a port number. Are you using a router?
We never have any problem getting someone connected,it is usually setup afterwards.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #28 on: March 06, 2008, 06:22:31 PM »
nope no router with dial-up. should i try it how it was set up when i downloaded it cause i changed a few things to what the beemasters instructions were.

Offline johnnybigfish

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • Gender: Male
    • The World of Johnnybigfish
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #29 on: March 06, 2008, 07:32:29 PM »
Hey Jordan!
I got mine working after dfisabling my firewall(S)..Two of them!
 One firewall was in my norton internet security..I clicked on the icon in the bottom tray, went to the firewall setting which was right there in the list as soon as you open the norton deal, and i turned it off....Then i went to the control panel and turned off the Firewall in the firewall setting box..to find the firewall box you have to look at the control panel in the "Classic" view...you change to "Classic" view in the column at the left.
 At least THIS is what I THINK got me onto ventrilo.
your friend,
john

Offline johnnybigfish

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • Gender: Male
    • The World of Johnnybigfish
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2008, 07:35:38 PM »
I forgot to tell you....I had really slow dial up last time I got into ventrilo...But I still got in...I could type but couldnt hear people well..I didnt have a mic. back then either. I have a mic. now, just got it awhile ago.....But I'm afraid I might put my eye out with it!
Its about a foot tall!
your friend,
john

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #31 on: March 06, 2008, 07:43:49 PM »
hey
Thanks John i think you might have found the problem i have norton internet security and am bringing it up now ill tell you how it goes.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #32 on: March 06, 2008, 07:52:40 PM »
ok
I have another problem i tried opening norton but it just went to outline of it at first and did nothing and then i tried to log off and restart and it just kept going back to the main window so i pushed the button on the front of the computer and it shut down and turned back on and i tried it again and now norton dont even come up and it wont let me log off again so i shut it down.

Maybe im not letting it load long enough.

Offline johnnybigfish

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • Gender: Male
    • The World of Johnnybigfish
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #33 on: March 06, 2008, 10:42:12 PM »
Maybe you can get to norton through"all programs" and turn it off.
your friend,
john