Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Ventrilo  (Read 5899 times)

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Ventrilo
« on: March 01, 2008, 07:11:17 PM »
Does anyone on here have dil-up internet and use ventrilo. I am having a problem with it when i click on it it just keeps saying MSG:Contacting Server. How do i connect to ventrilo if it wont let me.

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5746
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2008, 07:27:43 PM »
Did you enter all the information as demonstrated by the Beemaster?
The ip and port numbers?
If you have a slow connection,Text in the ventrilo may be best but some people can chat over dialup without much trouble?


Offline Clegs

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Gender: Male
  • Let the good times roll!
    • CalebGo.com - Gread dissusion forums, programmers, hobbiests, or just anyone
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2008, 01:02:17 AM »
I've used Ventrilo many times over dial-up a few times (fortunately my grandparents finally got high speed so I hope to never have to again).
All I can say is it works, there is a huge delay between when you talk and they hear you and when there are more then a few people in the room it gets choppy, but besides that it should work fine.
Make sure your firewall is not blocking outbound connections on those ports (you are on dial-up so I will assume you do not have a router).
calebgo.com - My website

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2008, 11:04:48 AM »
How do i know if the firewall is blocking it. Yes, all the information is the same.

Offline tigman

  • New Bee
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2008, 03:18:17 PM »
I  AM HANING THE SAME PROBLEM
B1AN030

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 07:21:10 PM »
yes, can anyone help us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I also tried putting in the back-up ip address and it didnt work either.

Offline Robo

  • Technical
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 6498
  • Gender: Male
  • Beekeep On!
    • Robo's World
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2008, 07:31:50 PM »
Don't know if I can help,  but I use dial-up and it works fine.   Try turning off you firewall and see if that works.  You might also want to try closing any application (ie. browser)  that is using bandwidth.
"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison



Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2008, 09:15:17 PM »
How do you turn off your firewall.

Offline Clegs

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Gender: Male
  • Let the good times roll!
    • CalebGo.com - Gread dissusion forums, programmers, hobbiests, or just anyone
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2008, 01:48:02 PM »
That is totally dependent on which firewall you are using.  If you are using the built-in Windows firewall go to the security section of the control panel.  Since I don't have time to explain how to turn off every firewall, could you tell me what firewall you are using?
Remember that AS SOON AS YOU ARE DONE WITH VENTRILO turn the firewall back on!
calebgo.com - My website

Offline reinbeau

  • Super Bee
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Gender: Female
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2008, 02:45:02 PM »
I would never suggest turning off the firewall, especially if you've got a broadband connection.  The bots are out there ready to take advantage of any open machine!  There's a way within each firewall to allow programs to connect.  It's important to know what your firewall is and how to access the controls.  None of us can help you without that info.

- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5746
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2008, 06:10:09 PM »
He has dialup.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2008, 07:24:22 PM »
I went to the security control section and it says Windows Firewall, how do i get around it without turning it off.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2008, 07:25:58 PM »
I clicked on the windows firewall and the dot is already checked for off?

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2008, 07:26:54 PM »
Should i try uninstalling ventrilo and then reinstalling again?

Offline Clegs

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Gender: Male
  • Let the good times roll!
    • CalebGo.com - Gread dissusion forums, programmers, hobbiests, or just anyone
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2008, 08:08:28 PM »
Wow, one post per line...

Virtually all firewall programs will turn off the firewall.  We need to know what firewall you are using to be able to help you.  Remember to double, triple, quadruple check that you have the current ip address and port.
calebgo.com - My website

Offline pdmattox

  • Queen Bee
  • ****
  • Posts: 1143
  • Gender: Male
    • October bend Rv Park
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #15 on: March 04, 2008, 08:09:03 PM »
Should i try uninstalling ventrilo and then reinstalling again?

If your sure that you have the ip and port numbers correct then i guess a reinstall could not hurt. I have used dialup and have never had the problem you have. good luck we don't want you to miss out on ventrillo.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #16 on: March 04, 2008, 08:57:52 PM »
Sorry about all the post just kept thinking of more info. It is windows firewall. I think the only thing i havent tried is reinstalling it.

Offline buzzbee

  • Ken
  • Administrator
  • Galactic Bee
  • *******
  • Posts: 5746
  • Gender: Male
    • N Central Pa Beekeepers Facebook Page
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #17 on: March 05, 2008, 12:16:18 AM »
You installed the version the link pointed too?
Version 3.0.1 is the version you want.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #18 on: March 05, 2008, 08:01:31 PM »
Ok,
I reinstalled it and still didnt work. Those of you that had dial-up how long after you clicked connect did it connect. And yes i installed the right one.

Offline JordanM

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 393
  • Gender: Male
Re: Ventrilo
« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2008, 08:08:44 PM »
We have windows firewall but it is turned off so what is doing this?

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

anything