Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
October 01, 2014, 06:02:08 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ventrilo  (Read 4952 times)
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« on: March 01, 2008, 06:11:17 PM »

Does anyone on here have dil-up internet and use ventrilo. I am having a problem with it when i click on it it just keeps saying MSG:Contacting Server. How do i connect to ventrilo if it wont let me.
Logged

buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2008, 06:27:43 PM »

Did you enter all the information as demonstrated by the Beemaster?
The ip and port numbers?
If you have a slow connection,Text in the ventrilo may be best but some people can chat over dialup without much trouble?

Logged
Clegs
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89

Location: Washington

Let the good times roll!


WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2008, 12:02:17 AM »

I've used Ventrilo many times over dial-up a few times (fortunately my grandparents finally got high speed so I hope to never have to again).
All I can say is it works, there is a huge delay between when you talk and they hear you and when there are more then a few people in the room it gets choppy, but besides that it should work fine.
Make sure your firewall is not blocking outbound connections on those ports (you are on dial-up so I will assume you do not have a router).
Logged

calebgo.com - My website
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2008, 10:04:48 AM »

How do i know if the firewall is blocking it. Yes, all the information is the same.
Logged

tigman
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 20


Location: east tn


« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2008, 02:18:17 PM »

I  AM HANING THE SAME PROBLEM
Logged

B1AN030
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 06:21:10 PM »

yes, can anyone help us!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I also tried putting in the back-up ip address and it didnt work either.
Logged

Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6405


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2008, 06:31:50 PM »

Don't know if I can help,  but I use dial-up and it works fine.   Try turning off you firewall and see if that works.  You might also want to try closing any application (ie. browser)  that is using bandwidth.
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2008, 08:15:17 PM »

How do you turn off your firewall.
Logged

Clegs
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89

Location: Washington

Let the good times roll!


WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2008, 12:48:02 PM »

That is totally dependent on which firewall you are using.  If you are using the built-in Windows firewall go to the security section of the control panel.  Since I don't have time to explain how to turn off every firewall, could you tell me what firewall you are using?
Remember that AS SOON AS YOU ARE DONE WITH VENTRILO turn the firewall back on!
Logged

calebgo.com - My website
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2008, 01:45:02 PM »

I would never suggest turning off the firewall, especially if you've got a broadband connection.  The bots are out there ready to take advantage of any open machine!  There's a way within each firewall to allow programs to connect.  It's important to know what your firewall is and how to access the controls.  None of us can help you without that info.
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2008, 05:10:09 PM »

He has dialup.
Logged
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2008, 06:24:22 PM »

I went to the security control section and it says Windows Firewall, how do i get around it without turning it off.
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2008, 06:25:58 PM »

I clicked on the windows firewall and the dot is already checked for off?
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2008, 06:26:54 PM »

Should i try uninstalling ventrilo and then reinstalling again?
Logged

Clegs
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89

Location: Washington

Let the good times roll!


WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2008, 07:08:28 PM »

Wow, one post per line...

Virtually all firewall programs will turn off the firewall.  We need to know what firewall you are using to be able to help you.  Remember to double, triple, quadruple check that you have the current ip address and port.
Logged

calebgo.com - My website
pdmattox
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1118


Location: lake city, florida


WWW
« Reply #15 on: March 04, 2008, 07:09:03 PM »

Should i try uninstalling ventrilo and then reinstalling again?

If your sure that you have the ip and port numbers correct then i guess a reinstall could not hurt. I have used dialup and have never had the problem you have. good luck we don't want you to miss out on ventrillo.
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #16 on: March 04, 2008, 07:57:52 PM »

Sorry about all the post just kept thinking of more info. It is windows firewall. I think the only thing i havent tried is reinstalling it.
Logged

buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #17 on: March 04, 2008, 11:16:18 PM »

You installed the version the link pointed too?
Version 3.0.1 is the version you want.
Logged
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #18 on: March 05, 2008, 07:01:31 PM »

Ok,
I reinstalled it and still didnt work. Those of you that had dial-up how long after you clicked connect did it connect. And yes i installed the right one.
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #19 on: March 05, 2008, 07:08:44 PM »

We have windows firewall but it is turned off so what is doing this?

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

Robo
Technical
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6405


Location: Scenic Catskill Mountains - NY

Beekeep On!


WWW
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2008, 07:16:22 PM »

Dial-up connected at 21K it took less than 5 sec for ventrilo to connect.
Logged

"Opportunity is missed by most people because it comes dressed in overalls and looks like work." - Thomas Edison


reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2008, 07:53:44 PM »

No one who knows seems to be really helping Jordan, unless it's via PM.  He's been trying for a week - how can we resolve this for him?  I can't, I'm no Ventrilo expert, I set mine up as described in the instructions and it worked.
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2008, 08:00:19 PM »

I'm at a loss at what else to try right now. Undecided
Jordan,are you using a router to share an internet connection?
Be sure when typing the IP you leave no spaces,just numbers and dots.
You can try this for the hostname/ip
beemaster.instantvent.net


If you want,you can try this IP just to see if you can connect:
68.63.109.5
but you need port number 3784


When everything is setup the screen should say:
MSG: Server is Available.Press Connect
Logged
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #23 on: March 05, 2008, 09:10:08 PM »

Well, I just installed Ventrilo on this laptop and followed the directions in this thread and had no problem connecting, so I too am at a loss as to why people are having problems.  Johnnybigfish has pm'd me about the same issue.  I wonder if he's on dialup also???
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #24 on: March 05, 2008, 10:49:43 PM »

Johnny bigfish had the wrong port number,but hes on now!!
Logged
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2008, 06:39:41 AM »

Johnny bigfish had the wrong port number,but hes on now!!


Oh good!  Now if Jordan could just get straightened out.....
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2008, 04:44:55 PM »

Ok i tried all the hostname/ip addresses and it still wont work. Is there a different port number for the beemaster.instantvent.net?

Iv pretty much given up almost if someone doesnt come up with somthing else.
Logged

buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5448


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2008, 05:16:03 PM »

The Beemaster site needs 8896 for a port number. Are you using a router?
We never have any problem getting someone connected,it is usually setup afterwards.
Logged
JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #28 on: March 06, 2008, 05:22:31 PM »

nope no router with dial-up. should i try it how it was set up when i downloaded it cause i changed a few things to what the beemasters instructions were.
Logged

johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #29 on: March 06, 2008, 06:32:29 PM »

Hey Jordan!
I got mine working after dfisabling my firewall(S)..Two of them!
 One firewall was in my norton internet security..I clicked on the icon in the bottom tray, went to the firewall setting which was right there in the list as soon as you open the norton deal, and i turned it off....Then i went to the control panel and turned off the Firewall in the firewall setting box..to find the firewall box you have to look at the control panel in the "Classic" view...you change to "Classic" view in the column at the left.
 At least THIS is what I THINK got me onto ventrilo.
your friend,
john
Logged

johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2008, 06:35:38 PM »

I forgot to tell you....I had really slow dial up last time I got into ventrilo...But I still got in...I could type but couldnt hear people well..I didnt have a mic. back then either. I have a mic. now, just got it awhile ago.....But I'm afraid I might put my eye out with it!
Its about a foot tall!
your friend,
john
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #31 on: March 06, 2008, 06:43:49 PM »

hey
Thanks John i think you might have found the problem i have norton internet security and am bringing it up now ill tell you how it goes.
Logged

JordanM
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 393


Location: Standish, Michigan


« Reply #32 on: March 06, 2008, 06:52:40 PM »

ok
I have another problem i tried opening norton but it just went to outline of it at first and did nothing and then i tried to log off and restart and it just kept going back to the main window so i pushed the button on the front of the computer and it shut down and turned back on and i tried it again and now norton dont even come up and it wont let me log off again so i shut it down.

Maybe im not letting it load long enough.
Logged

johnnybigfish
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2038


Location: Wichita Falls Tx


WWW
« Reply #33 on: March 06, 2008, 09:42:12 PM »

Maybe you can get to norton through"all programs" and turn it off.
your friend,
john
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.892 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page September 19, 2014, 11:49:57 AM