Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
July 23, 2014, 09:15:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: 24/7 Ventrilo Voice chat -click for instructions and free software here
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat(1)  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Linksys router  (Read 1545 times)
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« on: January 28, 2008, 03:42:12 PM »

Tryin to help a firned that just bought a Linksys wired router We followe dthe instructons that came with the router and are not able to hook up tot eh internet. I pinged the router and was able to see it. By justing wiring the router to the computer I am able to access the router and set the basic settings. When  I reboot I still can not acess the router or the internet. I tried switching the cables to see if there was a bad cable and nothing. Any suggestions?
Logged
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5423


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2008, 06:01:52 PM »

Are you using dial up or broadband?
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2008, 06:51:21 PM »

DSl, broadband
Logged
Moonshae
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 988


Location: Helmetta,NJ


« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 07:46:36 PM »

you may need to reset your modem and/or the router. Unplug both, leave unplugged for a minute (literally, 60 seconds), then plug in the modem. When it's fully going, plug in the router. Your computer may need a restart after that, too.
Logged

"The mouth of a perfectly contented man is filled with beer." - Egyptian Proverb, 2200 BC
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2008, 09:36:09 PM »

Tried that too! I took the router to my house and tried to hook it up and still the same problems.
Logged
Clegs
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89

Location: Washington

Let the good times roll!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2008, 12:05:19 AM »

You know that you are plugging the modem into the WAN and are not using cross-over cables?
You wouldn't of accidentally blocked internet access in the router's configuration would you?  I'd try resetting the router by pressing the reset button with a pin or toothpick or something.

If nothing works, have your friend turn his Linksys router back in and get a D-Link Cheesy
Logged

calebgo.com - My website
randydrivesabus
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1072

Location: Indian Valley, VA


« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2008, 05:43:38 AM »

ask your isp how to configure it.
Logged
Understudy
Galactic Bee
******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4640


Location: West Palm Beach, Fl


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2008, 07:19:01 AM »

Call Linksys, it sounds like you may have an issue with the equipment.

Sincerely,
Brendhan


Logged

The status is not quo. The world is a mess and I just need to rule it. Dr. Horrible
sneekybeez
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2

Location: North Carolina


« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2008, 08:00:49 AM »

Shawn,

Have had similiar problems before, mostly with DSL setups.  Try this...  Make all connections DSL to router - router to computer.  Pull the power from DSL, router and turn off computer.  Leave everything off for about a half hour to allow the modem and router to clear.  First, plug power into DSL modem and walk away.  Leave it for 10 or 15 minutes.  Then plug power into router and walk away - again for 10 or fifteen minutes.  Then power up computer.  Now check a few things upon power up.  Go to control panel and click on "internet options".  In the internet properties screen click on the "connections tab" and at the bottom click on the "LAN Settings" button.  Make sure the the "automatically detect settings" box is checked.  Then go to the control panel and click on "network connections" and make sure there is a "local area network" icon showing.  Right click on the icon and click properties and make sure all the boxes in the window are checked.  Then after closing this window right click on the "local area network" icon again and click on status.  In the status window, click on the "support" tab and in the open window click on the "details" button.  You should then be able to see the "netwrk connections deatils".  If you see a listing for DNS servers that is anything other than 192.168.1.whatever then you are connecting to your providers service.  If not, as Brendhan said, you may have an equipment issue.  More times than not in my experience anyway - the router didn't sync with the modem and by letting them sit for a while, they clear out and normally connect and work fine.  Let me know if this works....
Logged
Shawn
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1214

Location: Lamar Colorado


« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2008, 12:41:14 AM »

Yeah I have tried most everything everyone has said and no luck. I read a lot about Linksys and most people say they are no good. I use a netgear and have had the same one for over 6 years, simple to use. My friend took it back and is going to order a netgear. I think it was equipment issues however I cant be for sure.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.274 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page July 06, 2014, 06:49:01 PM