Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
August 27, 2014, 09:29:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Beemaster's official FACEBOOK page
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat(1)  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: speeding up Firefox on Broadband!!  (Read 2471 times)
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5435


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« on: August 06, 2007, 05:54:17 PM »

Here is something drobbins posted over at beesource.Hope he doesn't mind I borrowed this tip.I tried it and it makes quite a difference!

Hey Folks,

here's a neat trick I stumbled across
for broadband users only, DON"T do this if you have a slow connection, it will make it worse
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
This is simple, and works wonders for page loading speed!

Want Firefox to run 2/3 times faster? Course you do. Read on...

Here's something for broadband (will have the opposite effect for 56kers)
people that will really speed Firefox up:

1. Type "about:config" into the address bar and hit return. Scroll down
and look for the following entries:

network.http.pipelining
network.http.proxy.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests

Normally the browser will make one request to a web page at a time. When
you enable pipelining it will make several at once, which really speeds up
page loading.

2. Alter the entries as follows: (by double clicking them)

Set "network.http.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to "true"

Set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to some number like 30. This
means it will make 30 requests at once.

3. Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it
"nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and set its value to "0". This value is the
amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it
recieves.

If you're using a broadband connection you'll load pages 2-3 times faster
now. I swear it works, pages are loaded in a split second for me now. Very
Happy

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
this has worked well for me
restart firefox after you do it

Dave
__________________
www.drobbins.net/bee's/
Reply With Quote

Logged
ooptec
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 196


Location: Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2007, 05:28:04 PM »

wow

thanks a lot

Am kind of cheap and am on H.s. lite and now is i think faster than full H.S.

cheers

peter
Logged

Mici
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1502


Location: Zagradec, Grosuple, Lower Carniola, Slovenia

tougher than rock


WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2007, 06:32:50 PM »

i did it, but...i can't really tell if it works, since i was actually happy with the loading time and all. but today i am experiencing some troubles (just slow loading) with beemasters sites.
anyway...did it, can't hurt.
Logged
randydrivesabus
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1072

Location: Indian Valley, VA


« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2007, 07:25:26 PM »

i did it and it works great so far. thanks Dave. not sure why it isn't just automatically configured like that.
Logged
pdmattox
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1118


Location: lake city, florida


WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2007, 07:32:10 PM »

It works great. thanks ken for finding this and posting, and thanks dave for the tip.
i did it and it works great so far. thanks Dave. not sure why it isn't just automatically configured like that.
I belive they do it that way for the dial up users would be oppisite effect.
Logged

Michael Bush
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13626


Location: Nehawka, NE


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2007, 09:51:29 PM »

I have none of those entries.
Logged

Michael Bush
My website:  bushfarms.com/bees.htm
My book:  ThePracticalBeekeeper.com
-------------------
"Everything works if you let it."--Rick Nielsen
randydrivesabus
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1072

Location: Indian Valley, VA


« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2007, 06:20:17 AM »

do you have the latest version of firefox?
Logged
reinbeau
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 2502


Location: Hanson, MA and Lebanon, ME


« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2007, 07:22:41 AM »

I have none of those entries.

But you're on dialup, right?  Don't do this if you're on dialup.

As for not having the entries, you should have the first three (all Firefox 2 installs have them), the fourth you add, if you're on any kind of high speed internet access.
Logged


- Ann, A Gardening Beek -  ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

Click for Hanson, Massachusetts Forecast" border="0" height="150" width="256
Michael Bush
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13626


Location: Nehawka, NE


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2007, 02:47:16 PM »

>do you have the latest version of firefox?

Yes.

>But you're on dialup, right?  Don't do this if you're on dialup.

I just got a high gain antenna that does line of sight to a water tower in a nearby town.

Logged

Michael Bush
My website:  bushfarms.com/bees.htm
My book:  ThePracticalBeekeeper.com
-------------------
"Everything works if you let it."--Rick Nielsen
mick
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1450


Location: s/e melbourne australia (-)37.50S 145.0E


« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2007, 08:29:05 PM »

Ive done it and will let you know how it goes!
Logged
mick
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1450


Location: s/e melbourne australia (-)37.50S 145.0E


« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2007, 08:40:08 PM »

Oh wow wee!!!!!!!!!! Is this what broandband is meant to be like!!!!!

My regular pages no load before I have looked up from the keyboard to the screen!

Big photo pages are about 4 times faster to load.
Logged
eivindm
Global Moderator
Field Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 647


Location: Oslo, Norway


WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2007, 09:07:35 AM »

... or you could just install the fasterfox plugin to let it do the tweaking for you smiley
http://fasterfox.mozdev.org/

Logged
buzzbee
Ken
Administrator
Galactic Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5435


Location: North Central PA


WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 09, 2007, 10:25:25 AM »

eivindm,
This link opens a netscape window of sorts and says the plugin is not comaptible with the netscape browser. i am using firefox,so I don't get it.I'll research it farther!
Logged
eivindm
Global Moderator
Field Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 647


Location: Oslo, Norway


WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 09, 2007, 12:28:58 PM »

eivindm,
This link opens a netscape window of sorts and says the plugin is not comaptible with the netscape browser. i am using firefox,so I don't get it.I'll research it farther!

This version of fasterfox should work with firefox 1.5 and 2.0.  You're not having an older version?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.713 seconds with 22 queries.

Google visited last this page Today at 03:46:31 PM