Need Bees Removed?
International
Beekeeping Forums
September 22, 2014, 12:05:31 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ATTENTION ALL NEW MEMBERS
PLEASE READ THIS OR YOUR ACCOUNT MAY BE DELETED - CLICK HERE
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar bee removal Login Register Chat  

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 Deep Brood vs. 1 Deep  (Read 1584 times)
nc_beekeeper
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7

Location: Murphy, NC


« on: July 16, 2007, 01:31:45 PM »

Hello from NC.  Just getting into beekeeping and have been doing lots of reading and listening.  I've noticed lots of talk about 2 Deep brood chambers but seems every beeyard I see around here is only sporting a 1 Deep brood. I bought 4 nucs and 2 packages this year and have them setup on a 1 deep brood. I've talked to a lot of long time keepers here and they say that a 2 deep is not necessary.  I've been toying with the idea of at least trying a 1 deep and 1 medium brood on a couple hives.  Thoughts?

Logged
Bennettoid
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 352


Location: Ocean City, Maryland, USA


« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2007, 01:37:08 PM »

If your winters are mild 1 deep may be fine. Up here n the MidAtlantic States and further north 2 deeps are standard.
Logged

Zoot
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 466

Location: Dickerson, MD


« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2007, 01:44:45 PM »

  Sounds a bit underpopulated especially for your nucs.  It's really up to your bees. Around here everyone who uses deeps has at least 2 on now and in some cases even an additional medium for brood. Last year even my packages all had 4 mediums ( = 2 deeps) on by mid july. How full are your deeps? Do you have supers on?
Logged
nc_beekeeper
New Bee
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7

Location: Murphy, NC


« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2007, 01:48:19 PM »

Sorry I didn't clarify.  I moved my 4 nucs into full deeps as soon as they started hurting for room.  I didn't get them till mid-June so they got kind of a late start but as of now all my hives have 2 supers nearly full and I just stuck a 3rd super on one yesterday.
Logged
Moonshae
Field Bee
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 988


Location: Helmetta,NJ


« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2007, 07:32:09 PM »

I couldn't imagine my bees surviving the winter without an extra deep for storage, but you're a lot farther south than I am. Smiley
Logged

"The mouth of a perfectly contented man is filled with beer." - Egyptian Proverb, 2200 BC
doak
Super Bee
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1788

Location: Central Ga. 35 miles north of Macon


« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2007, 07:56:04 PM »

I use two deeps most times. Most of my colonies are large enough to fill one deep with just the bees.
I try to go into winter with the second full of stores, on top.
I will rotate on my first or second inspection, if the queen and brood is on top. At this time I can clean the bottom board and/ or replace it if needed.
This is part of swarm prevention. If I have to I will rotate again around the 1st to 15th of april.
I may split at this time, or add a third deep, depending the population build up.
For those in the north, "don't" think about wintering with one deep, unless you have two or three mediums of stores.
For those in the south, don't forget,  with mild winters the bees take a lot of stores because they fly a lot when 50 degrees and above.
From the first of Feb, till the First of April, it is easy to loose a colony to starvation in the South.
Been there, done that.

It is best not to use someone elses Practices. In starting out. Experment and do what you and your bees do best with.
Best advice I can give.
doak
Logged
BeeHopper
Queen Bee
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1122

Location: Hopelessly Lost


« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2007, 08:01:57 AM »

2 Deeps in the southern half of NJ  Smiley
Logged
Michael Bush
Universal Bee
*******
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13664


Location: Nehawka, NE


WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2007, 07:15:50 PM »

Most beekeepers in your part of the country run a deep and a shallow.  Two mediums would be close and then you could interchange frames between them.  Three would give them more room for brood.

http://www.bushfarms.com/beesulbn.htm
Logged

Michael Bush
My website:  bushfarms.com/bees.htm
My book:  ThePracticalBeekeeper.com
-------------------
"Everything works if you let it."--Rick Nielsen
newbee07
House Bee
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68

Location: arkansas


« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2007, 08:50:37 PM »

arkansas, we run 1 deep and no excluders down here and do great, let the bees decide how far up they need to be tongue
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Beemaster's Beekeeping Ring
Previous | Home | Join | Random | Next
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines | Sitemap Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.552 seconds with 21 queries.

Google visited last this page August 13, 2014, 06:07:32 AM
anything