Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: dado joint!  (Read 1116 times)

Offline newbee07

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 68
dado joint!
« on: June 14, 2007, 08:55:32 AM »
I cut all my dados in the boards and all fits like a glove. But, I have a problem. Now when i go to cut the frame rest recess in the end boards, the dados on the ends at the top have a gap to fill in. Is there a simpler way to cut theses out to where you have a tight fit at the end with the rest cut also all on a table saw?

Offline Ross

  • Field Bee
  • ***
  • Posts: 512
    • http://www.myoldtools.com
Re: dado joint!
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2007, 06:21:05 PM »
Start your pins on the other board.  You want the pin on the long side to cover end of the frame rest dado. 
www.myoldtools.com
Those who don't read good books have no advantage over those who can't---Mark Twain

Offline newbee07

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: dado joint!
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2007, 10:29:07 PM »
Well i put the box together today and i will make it work. It's not right but useable. I will start out like you saud ross and see how that works. I may be better off to cut the frame dado before cutting end dados to keep track of the work. So do i just do like explained in the pictures over and over again until i'm done in that order? Also i am using 3/4 board but cutting 5/8" wide x 3/4" deep dados. this i don't think will matter. my saw only goes to 5/8" wide.

 

anything